*carefully chosen with quality and clean tears ensuring no wood or tree residues Contains NO ARTIFICIAL COLOR or PRESERVATIVES*
*Uses of Frankincense
*Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. It is also an ingredient that is sometimes used in skincare. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin. Some of the smell of the frankincense smoke are products of pyrolysis.
*Frankincense resin is edible and is used in *traditional medicines in African and Asia for
*digestion and healthy skin. For internal *consumption, it is recommended that frankincense *be translucent, with no black or brown impurities. *It is often light yellow with a (very) slight greenish *tint. It is often chewed like gum, but it is stickier. Frankincense olibanum resin
*Olibanum is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone. It is used in the perfume, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.